State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeremy P. Bakke, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Montgomery, 163 Wn.2d 577, 586, 183 P.3d 267 (2008). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonably drawn inferences. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). We defer to the trier of fact to resolve conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Hernandez, 85 Wn. App. 672, 675, 935 P.2d 623 (1997). Circumstantial evidence is accorded equal weight as direct evidence. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) states that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he . . . [a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” “Assault” is not defined in the criminal code and therefore, Washington courts turn to common law.