State Of Washington, Respondent V. Zaida Cardenas-flores, Appellant (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence in support of the intent element required to prove second degree assault of a child by battery. B. Jurisdiction In every criminal prosecution, the State carries the burden of proving jurisdiction beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Norman, 145 Wn.2d 578, 589, 40 P.3d 1161 (2002). In general, the State satisfies this burden by proving that the alleged crime was committed in Washington State. Norman, 145 Wn.2d at 589; see also RCW 9A.04.030(1) (Stating in relevant part that jurisdiction exists over “[a] person who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part.”). Although the evidence at trial showed that Cardenas-Flores and CA were in Oregon during a portion of the charging period, there was sufficient evidence at trial to support the jury’s finding that the crime occurred in Washington.