State Of Washington, Respondent V. John Thomas Tyler, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Blazina, we declined to reach the defendant’s argument regarding the imposition of LFOs at his sentencing because he failed to object and preserve the matter for appeal. 174 Wn. App. 906, 911, 301 P.3d 492 (2013). As our Supreme Court noted, an appellate court may use its discretion to reach unpreserved claims of error. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 830. Tyler argues that the sentencing court necessarily failed to consider his ability to pay because, if it had, it would not have imposed them based on Tyler’s lengthy sentence, his indigent status, and the trial court’s knowledge that Tyler received RCW 9.94A.530(2) states: “On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented.” 18 27 No. 46426-8-II Supplemental Security Income (SSI).