Lisa Steel, Et Al, Petitioners. V. Olympia Early Learning Center, Et Al., Respondents (Majority and Order)
[…] Cedell v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 176 Wn.2d 686, 694, 295 P.3d 239 (2013). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. Cedell, 176 Wn.2d at 694. When a trial court bases its decision on an erroneous view of the law or applies an incorrect legal analysis, it necessarily abuses its discretion. Cedell, 176 Wn.2d at 694. II. RULES OF LAW FOR ATTORNEY-CLIENT COMMUNICATIONS PRIVILEGE CR 26 allows discovery regarding any nonprivileged matter relevant in a pending action. CR 26(b)(1). RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides, “An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.” Attorney-client privilege “applies to communications and advice between an attorney and client and extends to documents which contain a privileged communication.”