Wendy Dickie, Appellant V State Parks And Recreation Commission, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Bours, 119 Wn.2d 667, 669, 835 P.2d 221 (1992)), cert. denied, Schutz v. Failla, 135 S. Ct. 1904 (2015). II. WASHINGTON’S RECREATIONAL LAND USE STATUTE Washington’s recreational land use statute2 aims to encourage landowners to open their lands to the public by modifying the common law duty owed to invitees, licensees, and trespassers. Jewels v. City of Bellingham, 183 Wn.2d 388, 394, 353 P.3d 204 (2015). In keeping with this goal, landowners who open their land to the public for recreational purposes, free of charge, are generally not liable for unintentional injuries to such users. RCW 4.24.210. However, the statute creates an exception where an injured party may overcome this immunity by showing the injuries were sustained “by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” RCW 4.24.210(4)(a). Each of the terms known, dangerous, artificial, and latent modify the term “condition.”