In Re The Welfare Of: D.d.w. And T.d.w. (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS A parent has a fundamental right to care and custody of her children. In re Dependency of A.G., 93 Wn. App. 268, 279, 968 P.2d 424 (1998). But, that fundamental right “is held in tension There is no record that Elcock was (re)appointed as J.B.’s counsel, nor is there a record that Elcock filed a notice of appearance following his withdrawal. 6 5 No. 47177-9-II/ No. 47187-6-II with rights of others, here the rights of these children.” In re Welfare of A.G., 155 Wn. App. 578, 589, 229 P.3d 935 (2010); see A.G., 93 Wn. App. at 279. The legislature recognized this tension in RCW 13.34.020, which states: The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter. J.B. argues that the trial court erred by allowing Elcock to withdraw at the start of her termination trial.