John O' Neil, Et Al, Respondents V. Frances Du Ju, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. 912, 932- 33, 239 Here, Clark County assessed the 2013 taxes. A real estate broker assessed the Ju agrees that the property sold at 74. 1 percent of the Ju has presented no evidence or argument to support her claim that the sales price was inadequate. Therefore, her claim that the sale price was inadequate fails. Surplus funds g. Ju further claims that Bishop failed to comply with some duty to timely deposit the surplus Rinds. Ju presents no factual or legal support for her contention that Bishop did not properly deposit the funds or mail notice. 12 Instead, Ju relies on RCW 61.24. 080, which states in part: Disposition of proceeds of sale— Notices— Surplus funds. 3) The surplus, if any, less the clerk' s filing fee, shall be deposited, together with written notice of the amount of the surplus, a copy of the notice of trustee' s sale, and an affidavit of mailing as provided in this subsection, with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the sale took place. The trustee shall mail copies of the notice of the surplus, the notice of trustee' s sale, and the affidavit of mailing to each party to whom the notice oftrustee' s sale was sent pursuant to RCW 61. 24. 040( 1). The clerk shall index such funds under the name of the grantor as set 11 To the extent that Ju' s argument could be construed as arguing that the trial court should have granted a continuance for her to collect evidence, she has not offered authority or argument to support her claim that the trial court erred by not granting a continuance that Ju did not request. 12 Ju states that she. lives far away from her P. O. Box and that she was not able to retrieve her notice of the deposit until September 2013. She makes no cognizable argument that this statement is relevant to Chase and Bishop' s legal duties. 10 No. 46333 -4 -II out in the recorded notice. Upon compliance with this subsection, the trustee shall be discharged from all further responsibilities for the surplus. The relevant portion of RCW 61. 24. 080 does not provide a time frame in which the trustee must deposit Here, the trustee' funds. surplus s sale occurred on June 21, 2013. CP at 36, 102. After settling expenses, the surplus funds were deposited with the Clark County Superior Court on August 8.