State Of Washington, Respondent V. Justin Dewayne Mcpherson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 5 -6. We disagree. Evidence is sufficient to support a finding of guilt if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Rose, 175 Wn.2d 10, 14, 282 P. 3d 1087 ( 2012). " A claim of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State' s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn from that evidence." State v. Caton, 174 Wn.2d 239, 241, 273 P. 3d 980 2012). Under RCW 9A. 52. 025( 1), "[ a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other thereof, which than is a vehicle." "` used or ordinarily Dwelling' used by means a person 3 any for building lodging." or structure ... , or a portion RCW 9A.04. 110( 7).