State Of Washington, Respondent V Travis Paul Shive, Respondent
[…] State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the State s favor. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d at 551. Circumstantial evidence is not to be considered any less reliable than direct evidence. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We leave credibility determinations to the trier of fact; such determinations are not subject to appellate review. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990). II. Attempting to Elude a Pursuing Police Vehicle RCW 46.61.024(1) defines attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle as: [1] Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop [2] and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner, [3] while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens. The State must prove all three elements to obtain a conviction. State v. Tandecki, 120 Wn. App. 303, 308-09, 84 P.3d 1262 (2004). A. Evidence of Driver s Identity Shive argues that Almond s testimony identifying Shive as the driver was contradictory.