William Scheidler, Appellant V Scott Ellerby, Respondent
[…] The trial court concluded that the hourly rate was reasonable but expressed concerns about the reasonableness of the hours expended, approximately 950 hours. First, the trial court noted that the declaration submitted by Ellerby s counsel contained no description of the work performed. Report of Proceedings (RP) (Feb. 25, 2011) at 8. Ellerby s counsel asserted that he deliberately omitted [a specific narrative description] in this 7 RCW 4.84.185 states: In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action. . . . This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order. 6 42591-2-II case because Mr. Scheidler, more than our average opponent, will seize upon any piece of information he s provided with. He ll view it in his own perspective, and it will become a breeding ground for more litigation.