William Scheidler, Appellant V Scott Ellerby, Respondent
[…] Scheidler s repeated misconduct in this case. Mr. Scheidler s ongoing violation of this court s August 6, 2010 discovery order is proof that lesser discovery sanctions against Mr. Scheidler will not suffice. CP at 1270. Scheidler contends that the sanction was erroneous because the substantive issues centered upon privileged communication. Appellant s Br. at 16. Scheidler cites former RCW 5.60.060 (2009)9 as authority for his argument. But, because Scheidler filed an action for personal injuries, he waived the physician-patient privilege under former RCW 5.60.060(4)(b) 9 Former RCW 5.60.060(4) states: Subject to the limitations under RCW 70.96A.140 or 71.05.360 (8) and (9), a physician or surgeon or osteopathic physician or surgeon or podiatric physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his or her patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient, except as follows: (a) In any judicial proceedings regarding a child's injury, neglect, or sexual abuse or the cause thereof; and (b) Ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege. Waiver of the physician-patient privilege for any one physician or condition constitutes a waiver of the privilege as to all physicians or conditions, subject to such limitations as a court may impose pursuant to court rules. 12 42591-2-II ( Ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege. ). Further, as Ellerby s counsel pointed out during the hearing on Scheidler s motion for a protective order, Scheidler s interrogatory answers directly place in issue his physician s testimony.