Lily A. Banks, Et Al, Appellants, V City Of Ocean Shores, Respondent
[…] Br. of Appellant at 23-24. We conclude that the statutes authorize storm water charges, which need not be strictly proprietary to be valid. Our Supreme Court examined whether chapter 35.67 RCW provided municipalities with authority for only proprietary utility services: The whole concept underlying [RCW 35.67] et seq., is different from that of the local improvement district plan. Under these statutes, the city acts pursuant to the police power granted to it to provide sewer service to protect the health of its 4 33 U.S.C §§ 1251-1387. 5 RCW 90.44.035 states: (3) Groundwaters means all waters that exist beneath the land surface or beneath the bed of any stream, lake or reservoir, or other body of surface water within the boundaries of this state, whatever may be the geological formation or structure in which such water stands or flows, percolates or otherwise moves. There is a recognized distinction between natural groundwater and artificially stored groundwater. 13 No. 42587-4-II inhabitants and to defray the expense by making service charges. The special benefit idea does not enter into the picture at all.