State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lawrence Sherman, Appellant
[…] This court emphasized the importance of proving a defendant s knowledge of the requirements for receiving aid in reversing a conviction for first degree theft by welfare fraud. State v. LaRue, 74 Wn. App. 757, 762, 875 P.2d 701 (1994).1 The defendant s wife pleaded guilty after submitting false monthly reports about the family s circumstances. LaRue, 74 Wn. App. at 760. But the State could not prove the defendant attended the original department interview with his wife after she applied for public assistance. LaRue, 74 Wn. App. at 758. The 1 A different statute, RCW 74.08.331, governs welfare fraud, but it incorporates the first degree theft statute, RCW 9A.56.030. RCW 74.08.331(1) reads: Any person who by means of a willfully false statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a willful failure to reveal any material fact, condition, or circumstance affecting eligibility or need for assistance, including medical care, surplus commodities, and food stamps or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, as required by law, or a willful failure to promptly notify the county office in writing as required by law or any change in status in respect to resources, or income, or need, or family composition, money contribution and other support, from whatever source derived, including unemployment insurance, or any other change in circumstances affecting the person's eligibility or need for assistance, or other fraudulent device, obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain any public assistance to which the person is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he or she is justly entitled is guilty of theft in the first degree under RCW 9A.56.030 and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than fifteen years. 6 No. 41658-1-II defendant signed the application forms, but not a form informing him of his rights and responsibilities in receiving welfare. LaRue, 74 Wn. App. at 758. The form would have told him of his duty to immediately report any income and residential changes. LaRue, 74 Wn.