State Of Washington, Respondent V. Margie L. Derenoff, Appellant
[…] Contrary to Respondent's assertions, Division One in State v. Chaten[15] did not blur the distinction between strict and liberal standards of review, but instead logically applied a uniform definition to the word assault contained in the charging document. Application of a strict standard of review does not alter the plain meaning of assault. This Court has held that the word assault conveys an intentional or knowing act. Taylor, 140 Wn.2d at 242 (emphasis added). 14 We note that RCW 10.77.080 provides: The defendant may move the court for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds of insanity: PROVIDED, That a defendant so acquitted may not later contest the validity of his or her detention on the grounds that he or she did not commit the acts charged. At the hearing upon the motion the defendant shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was insane at the time of the offense or offenses with which he or she is charged. If the court finds that the defendant should be acquitted by reason of insanity, it shall enter specific findings in substantially the same form as set forth in RCW 10.77.040. If the motion is denied, the question may be submitted to the trier of fact in the same manner as other issues of fact. (Emphasis added.) Derenoff, however, did not file a pretrial RCW 10.77.080 motion for the court to enter a judgment of acquittal by reason of insanity. Instead, she elected a jury trial. Accordingly, RCW 10.77.080 s waiver provision does not preclude Derenoff s challenges on appeal. 15 84 Wn.