Jennifer Helgeson Et Al, Appellants V. Viking Insurance Co Of Wisconsin, Respondent
[…] IV. Insurance Fair Conduct Act, RCW 48.30.010-.0159 Finally, the Helgesons argue that Viking violated Washington s Insurance Fair Conduct Act [b]y denying Andrew . . . insurance coverage based on an Endorsement that is both against statutory language and public policy. Br. of Appellant at 22-23. As discussed above, the endorsement was not contrary to statutory language or public policy and, thus, this argument is without merit. Andrew was not unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer making RCW 48.30.015 inapplicable. RCW 48.30.015(1). 9 RCW 48.30.015 states: (1) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section. (2) The superior court may, after finding that an insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated a rule in subsection (5) of this section, increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages. (3) The superior court shall, after a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in subsection (5) of this section, award reasonable attorneys fees and actual and statutory litigation costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the prevailing party in such an action. 10 41371-0-II V. Attorney Fees The Helgesons request attorney fees. Because they do not prevail, we deny their request.