Jennifer Helgeson Et Al, Appellants V. Viking Insurance Co Of Wisconsin, Respondent
[…] We disagree because parties to an insurance 5 RCW 48.22.005(5) defines [i]nsured as: (a) The named insured or a person who is a resident of the named insured s household and is either related to the named insured by blood, marriage, or adoption, or is the named insured s ward, foster child, or stepchild; or (b) A person who sustains bodily injury caused by accident while: (i) Occupying or using the insured automobile with the permission of the named insured; or (ii) a pedestrian accidentally struck by the insured automobile. 6 Washington s underinsured motor vehicle insurance statute, RCW 48.22.030(1), states: Underinsured motor vehicle means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which either no bodily injury or property damage liability bond or insurance policy applies at the time of an accident, or with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover. 5 41371-0-II policy are free to determine who is insured by the policy. The issue raised by the Helgesons has long been resolved by our Supreme Court.