State Of Washington, Respondent V. Darryl Koenen, Appellant
[…] We affirm. Facts On January 21, 2009, the State charged Koenen with second degree assault for an event occurring two days earlier, and the trial court issued a bench warrant and set bail at $100,000. On January 28, 2009, Koenen appeared in court and shortly thereafter paid a ten percent premium ($10,000) to a bail bond company. Koenen was then released pending trial. At his omnibus hearing and again after the State filed an amended information, Koenen gave notice of his intent to make a self-defense claim along with asserting his right to reimbursement under RCW 9A.16.110(2).1 1 RCW 9A.16.110(2) provides: When a person charged with a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section is found not guilty by reason of self-defense, the state of Washington shall reimburse the defendant for all reasonable costs, including loss of time, legal fees incurred, and other expenses involved in his or her defense. This reimbursement is not an independent cause of action. To award these reasonable costs the trier of fact must find that the defendant's claim of self-defense was sustained by a preponderance of the evidence. If the trier of fact makes a determination of self- 40276-9-II On April 30, 2009, a jury found him not guilty and, by special verdict, that he had proven self-defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Koenen then submitted a cost bill, seeking reimbursement for (1) the $10,000 premium to the bail bond company, (2) $22,775 in attorney fees and costs, (3) $301 in expert and witness fees, (4) $6,400 in lost wages (later amended to $13,032), (5) $6,906.80 for damage to his home incurred during the