State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alan Anthony Niemi, Appellant
[…] Niemi s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails. See Strickland, 466 U.S. 687 (A reviewing court need not address both prongs of the test if the defendant makes an insufficient showing on one prong. If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, that course should be followed.). V. Community Custody Provisions Last, Niemi argues that the trial court erred in imposing concurrent 60-month sentences with 9 to 18 months of community custody. He argues that 2009 legislative changes to RCW 9.94A.701 require that his community custody ranges be reduced to 0 months for all but Count I, which he concedes was properly imposed.4 This statute now provides: The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. Laws of 2009, ch. 375, ยง 5. The State concedes this error and asks us to remand for resentencing. We affirm Niemi s convictions but remand for resentencing. 4 Count I occurred before the effective date of the new legislation and complies with In re Pers.