State Of Washington, Respondent V Woodrow F. Dillon, Appellant
[…] See State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990). First, to the extent Dillon is arguing that the blood draw had to have occurred within two hours of his having driven, he is incorrect. RCW 46.61.502(4) allows the State to introduce blood draws taken more than two hours after the defendant s having driven as evidence of the defendant s BAC levels within two hours of the alleged driving.12 Second, although none of the evidence before us establish the exact time of the blood draw in relation to the time of the accident,13 taken in the light most favorable to the State, there 12 RCW 46.61.502(4) provides in part: Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more than two hours after the alleged driving may be used as evidence that within two hours of the alleged driving, a person had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more in violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section. (Emphasis added). Although the legislature amended RCW 46.61.502(6) in 2008, Laws of 2008, ch. 282, §20, this amendment did not alter subsection (4). 13 In its response, the State asserts that Magallon testified that the blood draw occurred about 10:45 pm. The State mischaracterizes the record.