Dale E. Alsager, D.o., Appellant V. State Bd Of Osteopathic Medicine Etal
[…] The hearing continued only on whether Alsager violated RCW 18.130.180(4). Three Board members, all osteopathic physicians, heard testimony from several doctors, including John Lacy, M.D. (medical examiner); Jon Hillyer M.D. (the Department s expert); James Song, M.D. (Patient A s neurologist); Wayne Anderson, D.O. (Alsager s witness); Thomas Ray, M.D. (Alsager s witness); and Alsager himself. 2 RCW 18.130.180 provides in relevant part: The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder . . . under the jurisdiction of this chapter: .... (4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed; .... (7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient care or professional conduct or practice. Former RCW 18.130.180 (1995) was in effect at the time the State issued charges against Alsager.