State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ryna Ra, Appellant
[…] Br. of Appellant at 14. Instead, the court ruled that there was insufficient evidence to find that a defendant could use deadly force in this circumstance, referring to the facts of this case. RP (Feb. 24, 2009) at 5. Because the court refused the instruction based on insufficient evidence of a reasonable apprehension of great bodily harm and imminent danger, we review its refusal for abuse of discretion. See Walker, 136 Wn.2d at 77172. For the jury to be instructed on self-defense,4 the defendant must produce some evidence 4 RCW 9A.16.020 states in relevant part: The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: . . . . (3) [w]henever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary. RCW 9A.16.010(1) states, Necessary means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended. 7 No. 39186-4-II of a reasonable apprehension of great bodily harm and imminent danger.