In Re The Marriage Of: Thomas Thompson, Appellant V. Elizabeth Szombathy, Respondent
[…] CP at 83. After the trial court issued its oral ruling, Thompson s counsel noted in passing that Thompson lost his money and business in a dispute with the Chinese. CP at 295. In sum, because Thompson failed to meet his burden to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances, the trial court properly denied his petition. C. Modification under Former RCW 26.09.170(9)(a) Thompson also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to modify the child support order under former RCW 26.09.170(9)(a). That statute reads: All child support decrees may be adjusted once every twenty-four months based upon changes in the income of the parents without a showing of substantially changed circumstances. Either party may initiate the adjustment by filing a motion and child support worksheets. The trial court properly denied Thompson s petition for modification under former RCW 26.09.170(9)(a).