Martin Mellish, Respondent vs. Frog Mountain Pet Care, Et Al, Appellants
[…] decisions,” subject to exceptions not applicable here. RCW 36.70C.030(1). Finally, while LUPA
incorporates the superior court civil rules as to procedural matters, it does so only “to the extent
that the rules are consistent with [LUPA].” RCW 36.70C.030(2). Here, the plain language of the
noted LUPA provisions governs.
Notably, in other contexts, where the legislature has desired to alter the effect of
unambiguous statutory provisions, such as by tolling a statute of limitations, the legislature has
done so expressly. For example, RCW 4.16.170 provides that “[f]or the purpose of tolling any
statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or
summons is served whichever occurs first.” LUPA contains no similar tolling provision for
motions for reconsideration. Accordingly, we are required to apply LUPA’s unambiguous review
provisions. Cf. Stone v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 514 U.S. 386, 115 S. Ct. 1537, 131