Martin Mellish, Respondent vs. Frog Mountain Pet Care, Et Al, Appellants
[…] (4th ed. 2002).
“When statutory language is clear, we assume that the legislature ‘meant exactly what it
said’ and apply the plain language of the statute.” Stroh Brewery Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 104
Wn. App. 235, 239, 15 P.3d 692 (quoting Duke v. Boyd, 133 Wn.2d 80, 87, 942 P.2d 351
(1997)), review denied, 144 Wn.2d 1002 (2001). See also Waste Mgmt. of Seattle v. Utils. &
Transp. Comm’n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994) (if statute is unambiguous,
reviewing court determines legislative intent from the statutory language alone). As noted, RCW
36.70C.040 provides that “[a] land use petition is barred, and the [superior] court may not grant
review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court.” RCW 36.70C.040(2). “The petition is
8
No. 37583-4-II
timely if it is filed . . . within twenty-one days of the issuance of the land use decision.” RCW
36.70C.040(3). Moreover, LUPA “shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use