State Of Washington, Respondent V. Daniel G. Snapp, Appellant (concurring)
[…] Gant, 129 S. Ct. at 1719. Here, although Trooper Pigott searched Snapp s vehicle after placing Snapp in his patrol car, unlike in Gant, Trooper Pigott searched Snapp s vehicle for evidence related to the crime for which he arrested Snapp. Trooper Pigott arrested Snapp for escape; driving while license suspended; and, most relevant to this analysis, drug paraphernalia. The use of drug paraphernalia is prohibited under RCW 69.50.412. That statute states in relevant part: It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, 9 37210-0-II prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor. RCW 69.50.412(1). RCW 69.50.102 provides a detailed definition of the various types of drug paraphernalia.