State Of Washington, Respondent V. Patrick Arthur Piccolo, Appellant
[…] Here, after ordering that Piccolo undergo the statutory competency evaluation, the trial court held a three-day hearing on Piccolo s competency at the time he entered his guilty plea. At issue in this case, therefore, is whether that hearing complied with the procedural requirements for such hearings. We examine Piccolo s arguments about these requirements in turn. B. Expert Report 8 No. 36312-7-II Piccolo argues that the trial court s decision to allow two court-appointed experts to file a joint report, rather than two separate reports, violated RCW 10.77.060. That statute provides in pertinent part: (1)(a) Whenever . . . there is reason to doubt [the defendant s] competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons . . . to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. . . . Upon agreement of the parties, the court may designate one expert or professional person to conduct the examination and report on the mental condition of the defendant. . . . .... (3) The report of the examination shall include the following. RCW 10.77.060. The legislature also provided that [t]he facility conducting the evaluation shall provide its report and recommendation to the court in which the criminal proceeding is pending. Former RCW 10.77.065(1)(a)(i) (2000). The statutes clearly allow a single report.