In Re The Marriage Of: Scott Lee Grieben, Respondent V. Shawn Suzanne Austin, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Whether the final dissolution “equalized” the parties is of no matter in this appeal. The only question before us is if the trial court, based on this record, abused its discretion in concluding that Austin did not establish a substantial change of circumstances to warrant a modification of maintenance. The trial court did not abuse its discretion. Attorney Fees on Appeal Austin requests attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140 regardless of whether she is the prevailing party. RCW 26.09.140 provides that “[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” Considering all the circumstances, we decline to award Austin attorney fees. 7 We affirm. WE CONCUR: 7 Austin, who submitted a financial declaration under RAP 18.1(c), filed a motion asking this court to compel Grieben to also file a financial declaration.