Richard Nau, Appellant V Nancy K. Vogel As Trustee For Mark O Vogel, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We see no merit to Nau’s assertion that West Realty breached its duty to refer him to an expert because the record clearly shows otherwise. Nau also contends that West Realty breached its duty under RCW 18.86.030(1)(d), which requires real estate agents to “disclose all existing material facts known by the broker and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party.” He suggests that a competent real estate agent should have known about the Skokomish Indian Tribe’s potential jurisdiction over the cemetery and disclosed that fact to him. However, Nau appears to misunderstand the scope of West Realty’s duty here. This subsection imposes a duty to disclose only what the broker knows and cannot “be construed to imply any duty to investigate matters that the broker has not agreed to investigate.” RCW 18.86.030(1)(d). Additionally, “[u]nless otherwise agreed, a broker owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property . . . and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by either party.” RCW 18.86.030(2). Nau has not identified any evidence showing that Lewallen knew any more about the Skokomish Indian Tribe’s interests in the cemetery than he did and failed to disclose that information to him.