In Re: Amy Espinoza, Respondent V. Ursula Uribe, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Uribe cites to no authority requiring a court to enter findings when denying a CR 60 motion. Attorney’s Fees Uribe also contends that she is entitled to attorney’s fees under RCW 4.84.185. We disagree. Uribe appears to also argue that because the trial court did not find that the motion to vacate because of fraud was timely filed, the record is insufficient to review this issue. Because we affirm by addressing Uribe’s underlying claim, we need not address whether her CR 60(b)(4) was filed within a reasonable time. 7 9 No. 82451-1-I RCW 4.84.185 provides: In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. RCW 4.84.185. This statute is inapplicable and Uribe is not a prevailing party. She is not entitled to attorney fees. CONCLUSION The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Uribe’s motion to vacate. Accordingly, we affirm. WE CONCUR: 10