Columbus Park, Respondent V. Patricia Croghan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS It was undisputed at this trial for unlawful detainer that Croghan had a month-to-month tenancy, that she had been served with a notice to terminate tenancy, and that she had not vacated the premises, where she still remained at the time of trial. Thus, the central dispute at trial was Croghan’s defense that Columbus Park was retaliating against her for complaints she made to governmental authorities. Specifically, Croghan alleged that Columbus Park violated RCW 59.18.240, which states that a landlord shall not take reprisals or retaliatory action against a tenant “because of any good faith and lawful . . . [c]omplaints or reports by the tenant to a governmental authority concerning the failure of the landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation 5 No. 82066-4-I/6 governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if such condition may endanger or impair the health or safety of the tenant.” Columbus Park’s response was that it did not retaliate because it had no knowledge of Croghan’s complaint before serving the notice to terminate tenancy. For the reasons detailed below, we affirm the trial court’s judgment in favor of Columbus Park.