Columbus Park, Respondent V. Patricia Croghan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] On March 29, 2019, Commissioner Zinn held the presentation hearing. Commissioner Zinn explained that “in the process of crafting those findings of fact and conclusions of law and looking carefully at the law and the evidence presented again, I am actually going to change my mind.” Commissioner Zinn found that there were material questions of fact that warranted holding a trial and set the matter for trial. A bench trial took place on April 22, 2019, before Judge Carol Murphy.2 Croghan and Lerud were the only witnesses at trial. At the conclusion of trial, the RCW 59.18.250 provides, “Initiation by the landlord of any action listed in RCW 59.18.240 within ninety days after a good faith and lawful act by the tenant as enumerated in RCW 59.18.240, or within ninety days after any inspection or proceeding of a governmental agency resulting from such act, shall create a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof, that the action is a reprisal or retaliatory action against the tenant.” 2 Croghan’s assignment of error 2 states that “[t]he trial court erred by ruling on a motion in limine which was never served, nor filed, nor was appellant given any meaningful opportunity to review and argue the motion in limine.”