Roger Ulrich Et Ano, Appellants V. Ahmet Tayfun Gurbuz Et Ano, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Finally, the Ulrichs argue that on multiple occasions, the Gurbuzes were instructed to—but did not—lower their chimney to the minimum height required by the building code. But the Ulrichs’ argument is premised on the correctness of their interpretation of the building code. Because the Ulrichs fail to persuade us that their interpretation is correct, their argument fails. FEES ON APPEAL Both parties request fees on appeal. They each rely on RCW 64.38.050, which provides, “Any violation of the provisions of [Chapter 64.38 RCW (HOA Act)] entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy provided by law or in equity. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.” The Ulrichs are not the prevailing parties in this appeal.