In Re: Lynn Hofstatter, Respondent V. Kenneth Stewart Iii, Appellant (Majority)
[…] W. Telepage, Inc. v. City of Tacoma Dep’t of Fin., 140 Wn.2d 599, 607, 998 P.2d 884 (2000). A commissioner’s rulings are subject to revision by the superior court. RCW 2.24.050. After the superior court makes a decision on review, the appeal is from the superior court decision, not that of the commissioner. State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132 (2004); Fairchild v. Davis, 148 Wn. App. 828, 831, 207 P.3d 449 (2009). RCW 26.19.080 provides: (2) Health care costs are not included in the economic table. Monthly health care costs shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. Health care costs shall include, but not be limited to, medical, dental, orthodontia, vision, chiropractic, mental health treatment, prescription medications, and other similar costs for care and treatment. (3) Day care and special child rearing expenses, such as tuition and longdistance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation 3 Stewart devotes a significant portion of his argument to his overpayment of day care costs and its reimbursement. The order requiring reimbursement of child care is final and was not appealed. Any issue in regards to the day care repayment is not before this court. -3- No. 81291-2-I/4 purposes, are not included in the economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. If an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the obligee must reimburse the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least twenty percent of the obligor’s annual day care or special child rearing expenses.[4] Stewart contends that RCW 26.19.080 does not provide a remedy for Hofstatter because the statute only provides for reimbursement of expenses not actually incurred under section 3 for day care and special child rearing expenses, and not under section 2 for healthcare costs. Stewart argues that because section 2 lacks a provision for seeking reimbursement, Hofstatter should have sought relief through a modification of child support.