State Of Washington, Respondent-cross App V. Jeffrey M. Snyder, Appellant-cross Resp (Majority)
[…] Ancira, 107 Wn. App. at 655. Here, however, the children themselves were victims of Snyder’s acts of violence. Additionally, the trial court’s order permitted Snyder to contact his children by way of telephonic and video visitations. Our holding in Ancira does not mandate that we decide this issue differently. 18 No. 81286-6-I/19 V Snyder also contends that the trial court mistakenly ordered, as a condition of community custody, that he pay supervision fees as determined by the Department of Corrections. We agree. RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because “the supervision fees are waivable by the trial court, they are discretionary [legal financial obligations].” State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199, review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022 (2020).