Meela Pribic, Respondent V. Michael Erickson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Pribic was not in contempt for communicating with Erickson via email instead of Our Family Wizard. II. Attorney Fees Pribic requests an award of attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal under RAP 18.1(a), which authorizes such an award if provided by other applicable law. Pribic cites RCW 26.09.140 and RCW 26.09.160(7) as the basis for her request. RCW 26.09.140 permits an award of fees in consideration of “the financial resources of both parties.” RCW 26.09.160(7) provides that “if the court finds the [contempt] motion was brought without reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving party to pay to the nonmoving party, all costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars.” Determining whether a fee award is appropriate requires the court to consider the parties’ relative ability 11 No. 81257-2-I/12 to pay and the arguable merits of the issues raised on appeal. In re Marriage of Leslie, 90 Wn. App. 796, 807, 954 P.2d 330 (1998).