Meela Pribic, Respondent V. Michael Erickson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Rideout, 150 Wn.2d at 352. A. Section 14.6 Erickson first argues that the superior court abused its discretion in finding that Pribic’s failure to move out of her parents’ residence by August 2019, as required by Section 14.6 of the parenting plan, did not constitute bad faith. We agree. Contempt of court is the intentional disobedience of a lawful court order. In re Marriage of Humphreys, 79 Wn. App. 596, 599, 903 P.2d 1012 (1995) (citing RCW 7.21.010(1)). In the context of dissolution proceedings and legal separation, contempt is governed by RCW 26.09.160. RCW 26.09.160(1) provides in part: An attempt by a parent . . . to refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan . . . shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of court. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) further provides that a court shall find a party in contempt when “the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child.” The moving party bears the burden of establishing contempt by a preponderance of the evidence. James, 79 Wn.