State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael B. Devine, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 744, 426 P.3d 714 (2018) (discussing Blazina’s instructions “for determining whether someone has an ability to pay discretionary costs”). As discussed above, the $1,000 fine is nondiscretionary. Therefore, Devine’s assertion fails. Devine also contends that a sentencing court “must look at the context of the statute and the words and provisions of related statutes.” To this end, he 2 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). 4 No. 81098-7-I/5 contends that we should look to RCW 9.94A.753 and RCW 43.43.7541 as examples of when a court cannot waive a fee. In both statutes, the legislature explicitly stated that the at-issue fee was nonwaivable. RCW 9.94A.753(4) (“The court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount.”); RCW 43.43.7541 (“Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars unless the state has previously collected the offender’s DNA as a result of a prior conviction.”).