State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael B. Devine, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Each and every time such an image is viewed, traded, printed, or downloaded, the child in that image is victimized again.”). 3 5 No. 81098-7-I/6 Social Security Benefits Devine asserts that the trial court erred when it failed to limit the State’s ability to collect LFOs from his Social Security disability benefits, his only source of income. The State concedes that the court erred in not specifying the exemption in Devine’s judgment and sentence. The Social Security antiattachment statute, 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), states that “none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” That is, “no Social Security disability benefits are available to satisfy a debt,” including Devine’s mandatory LFOs. See State v.