State Of Washington, Respondent V. J.s., Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Det. of D.V., 200 Wn. App. 904, 907–08, 403 P.3d 941 (2017). -7- No. 80989-0-I/8 B. Gravely Disabled J.S. next contends substantial evidence does not support the finding that he was gravely disabled, because the State failed to present recent proof of deterioration of his routine functioning and the court made no finding that he would not receive essential care if released. We disagree. A person is “[g]ravely disabled” as a result of a mental disorder, under RCW 71.05.020(23)(b), when he or she “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” To meet its burden of establishing an individual is “gravely disabled” under subsection (b), the State’s “evidence must include recent proof of significant loss of cognitive or volitional control.”