State Of Washington, Respondent V. J.s., Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Vulnerable Adult Petition for Knight, 178 Wn. App. 929, 937, 317 P.3d 1068 (2014) (citing Morse v. Antonellis, 149 Wn.2d 572, 574, 70 P.3d 125 (2003); Burnside v. Simpson Paper Co., 123 Wn.2d 93, 108, 864 P.2d 937 (1994)). A. Likelihood of Serious Harm to Others J.S. argues the State failed to present substantial evidence he was a serious threat to hospital staff or to his mother. We disagree in part. A “[l]ikelihood of serious harm” means “[a] substantial risk” of physical harm to self, others, or property of others. RCW 71.05.020(35)(a). For a finding of substantial risk of harm to others, the State must demonstrate “behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm.” RCW 71.05.020(35)(a)(ii). Here, the trial court initially found that J.S. suffers from schizophrenia. J.S. does not assign error to this finding and does not otherwise challenge the evidence supporting it. Thus, this finding becomes a verity on appeal.