State Of Washington, Resp-cross App V. Darryl W. Kennon, App-cross Resp (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Peterson, 133 Wn.2d 885, 891, 948 P.2d 381 (1997)). The evidence is sufficient where “substantial evidence in the record supports a rational inference that the 15 No. 80813-3-I/16 defendant committed only the lesser included . . . offense.” Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 461. And we “review the supporting evidence in the light most favorable to the party [seeking] the instruction.” Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 455-56. Here, “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if [they] . . . [i]ntentionally assault[ ] another and thereby recklessly inflict[ ] substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if [they], under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree[,] . . . [w]ith criminal negligence, cause[ ] bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.” RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f). The mens rea elements for these offenses differ.