Personal Restraint Petition Of Marcus Jordan Carrillo (Majority)
[…] Id. at 468. In re Personal Restraint of Sickels considered the exact condition at issue in this case. 14 Wn. App. 2d 51, 60, 469 P.3d 322 (2020). The court noted that the first two sentences of the condition, requiring the offender to inform the CCO and sexual deviancy therapist of dating relationships and disclose sex offender 6 No. 80793-5-I/7 status before sexual contact, are not prohibitions imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f). Id. Instead, the condition establishes “affirmative conduct” under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d) that must be “‘reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community.’” Id. (quoting RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d)). The court concluded these conditions were related to the safety of the community in that they protect the individuals the offender might date. Sickels, 14 Wn.