Brett Bass Et Al., Respondents/cross-app., V. City Of Edmonds Et Al., Apps./cross-resp. (Majority)
[…] ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS at 132 (2012). The legislature’s use of the word “including” plainly indicates a list that is illustrative and not exhaustive. The absence of the word “storage” from the list in RCW 9.41.290 does not indicate an intent to allow cities to regulate this aspect of firearm ownership. - 10 - No. 80755-2-I/11 This conclusion is further supported by the legislature’s sweeping language that the state “fully occupies” “the entire field” of firearms regulation “within the boundaries of the state.” RCW 9.41.290. The City’s offered interpretation necessitates a conclusion that the enumerated nine categories of regulation — “the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms” — is the “entire field of firearms regulations.” But such an interpretation would render the inclusion of the word “including” and the list surplusage. A legislative body is presumed not to have used superfluous words. Applied Indus. Materials Corp. v. Melton, 74 Wn.