State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Wayne Brown, Appellant (Majority)
[…] When the court imposes a sentence outside the standard range, it “shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” RCW 9.94A.535. Here, the court entered written findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of the exceptional sentence. In pertinent part, the court found “that the jury determined, unanmiuosly [sic] and beyond a reasonable doubt, that this offense was committed shortly after defendant was released from incarceration” pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t) and concluded that “the facts found are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” The written findings do not incorporate any of the court’s oral remarks. For this reason, we cannot say the court relied on the oral statements Brown now deems impermissible. We affirm the imposition of the exceptional sentence based on the rapid recidivism aggravating factor.