Adci Corp., Appellant V. Bao Nguyen Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Haberman v. Wash. Pub. Power Supply Sys., 109 Wn.2d 107, 120, 744 P.2d 1032 (1987). “Such motions should be granted ‘sparingly and with care,’ and only in the unusual case in which the plaintiff’s allegations show on the face of the complaint an insuperable bar to relief.” San Juan County v. No New Gas Tax, 160 Wn.2d 141, 164, 157 P.3d 831 (2007). Article 2 of the UCC, codified in Washington in 1965 at chapter 62A RCW, governs “transactions in goods.” See RCW 62A.2-102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods.”). RCW 62A.2725(1) establishes that a cause of “[a]ction for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” 3 A cause of action accrues “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” RCW §62A.2-725(2). RCW 4.16.040(2), in contrast, provides that “an action upon an account receivable” must be brought within six years.