State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lakendrick L. Butts, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He explains that because he raised a “partial alibi defense,”10 “[t]he late amendment forced Kenny to choose between proceeding with a trial that had already started or delaying in order to have adequately prepared counsel.”11 Although Kenny now asserts he raised an alibi defense, his stated defense before trial was general denial. His arguments at trial also reflected a general denial. Kenny’s defense theory was that Gloria’s house was too crowded, too 7 Brooks, 195 Wn.2d at 97 (citing U.S. CONST. amend. VI; W ASH. CONST. art. I, § 22). See RCW 9A.44.073(1) (“A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.”); see also State v. Goss, 186 Wn.2d 372, 379, 378 P.3d 154 (2016) (essential elements are “necessary to establish the very illegality of the behavior charged”) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v.