Narinder Samra Et Ano, Appellants V. Pritpal Singh Et Al, Respondents (Majority and Order)
[…] App. 522, 531, 280 P.3d 1123 (2012)). 16 No. 80582-7-I/17 VI. Attorney Fees and Costs to Kulwant Lastly, the Samras challenge the trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs to Kulwant for filing the lis pendens without substantial justification. “We review the legal basis for an award of attorney fees de novo and the reasonableness of the amount of an award for abuse of discretion.”48 A lis pendens may be filed “any time after an action affecting title to real property has been commenced.”49 However, a party who files a wrongful lis pendens may be liable in damages for doing so. RCW 4.28.328, which governs liability for lis pendens filings, provides in pertinent part: Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending the action.[50] Here, the trial court determined that the Samras did not establish “substantial justification” for filing the lis pendens.51 The Samras argue that “[e]ven if [they] lacked substantial justification to file the lis pendens, a court should exercise its discretion and not award fees.”52 But the