State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ismael Moussaoui, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See id. A juror would not presume that D.M.B. was a victim, or that the court considered her one, merely because the court chose to use her initials. See id. In short, Moussaoui fails to provide any compelling reason to depart from Mansour here. The use of D.M.B.’s initials was not an improper judicial comment on the evidence. 3 Community Custody Supervision Fees Moussaoui argues that the trial court erred by imposing Department of Corrections community custody supervision fees. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because supervision fees are waivable, they are discretionary legal financial obligations (LFOs). State v. Dillion, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199 (2020) (citing State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018)).