City Of Seattle, Et Ano., Respondents V. Seattle Police Officers' Guild, Appellant (Majority)
[…] L. 102-143 § 2(7)). Here, by contrast, SPOG points to no similarly careful and detailed regulatory regime, much less one that expressly prioritizes rehabilitation of officers who use excessive force. Accordingly, Eastern Associated is distinguishable and not persuasive. SPOG next contends that “[a] general public policy against excessive force is not sufficiently explicit, well-defined, or dominant when weighed against countervailing policies within the Fourth Amendment.” As evidence of these countervailing policies, SPOG points to RCW 9A.16.020(1), a provision of Washington’s criminal code providing that “[t]he use . . . [of] force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]henever necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty.” SPOG also points to the doctrine of 26 No. 80467-7-I/27 qualified immunity, which “ ‘shields federal and state officials from money damages unless a plaintiff pleads facts showing (1) that the official violated a statutory or constitutional right, and (2) that the right was clearly established