State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Lee Derri, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The information in Pry provided that the defendant “‘rendered criminal assistance to a person who had committed or was being sought for any class A felony; contrary to the Revised Code of Washington 9A.76.070(1).’” Pry, 194 Wn.2d at 753-54. Significantly, RCW 9A.76.070(1) states: “A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony.” Thus, according to the court, the defendant therein “was charged with ‘rendering criminal assistance,’ and the information told him this meant that he was charged with ‘rendering criminal assistance.’” Pry, 194 Wn.2d at 754. The court then determined whether RCW 9A.76.050, which is entitled