Charles E. Bradley, Jr., Petitioner V. Brian Patrick Reynolds, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 4.56.200(2); CR 58(b).6 It was unnecessary to record the decree with the county auditor to perfect the lien or establish its priority as to that specific property. RCW 4.56.200; See also Sablefish, 111 Wn.2d at 227. Therefore, the owelty lien is first in time and first in right with respect to Leslie’s interest in the former family residence. And, because an owelty lien is in the nature of a vendor’s lien, it must prevail against Leslie’s declaration of homestead as well as the non-exempt portion of her property. Adams, 39 Wn.2d at 449; RCW 6.13.080. Bradley argues RCW 6.13.090 requires a different result: “‘A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption from the time the judgment creditor records the judgment with the recording officer of the county where the property is located.’” The statute addresses the effect of recording a statutory money judgment. Id. It attaches to real property only by virtue of recording. Id. It does not attach to the exempt portion of the homestead property. It attaches only to the excess value and only from the time of recording. Id.