Charles E. Bradley, Jr., Petitioner V. Brian Patrick Reynolds, Respondent (Majority)
[…] It is one by virtue of a judgment which respondents obtained for the purchase price. The vendor’s lien mentioned in the homestead statute is not the kind of lien which we have held does not exist, but is the very kind that is here sought to be enforced.” Herboth, 133 Wash. at 19 (citing Smith v. Allen, 18 Wash. 1, 50 P. 783 (1897)). Adams and Hartley describe an owelty lien as an equitable lien “in the nature of a vendor’s lien.” Adams, 39 Wn.2d at 449; Hartley, 54 Wn. App. at 438. Therefore, we liken the owelty lien in this case to a vendor’s lien. 5RCW 4.56.200 was amended in 2012 to provide: “The lien of judgments upon the real estate of the judgment debtor shall commence as follows: . . . (2) Judgments of the 6 No. 80276-3-I/7 Leslie’s separate interest in the former community residence is an after-acquired property interest for purposes of RCW 4.56.190. Bradley’s claim is a general statutory lien claim based on a money judgment. As such, Bradley’s lien attaches only to her nonexempt property, not her homestead exemption. Bradley argues his lien is first in time and first in right, because he recorded his judgment before Brian recorded his, and it attached the instant Leslie received the separate property interest. But, this argument is erroneous. The decree of dissolution transformed community property interests into separate property interests as part of the partition of the assets of the marital community. See In re the Marriage of Little, 96 Wn.2d 183, 190, 634 P.2d 498 (1981). The owelty lien awarded to Brian attached to the real property. Leslie was awarded a separate property interest already encumbered by the owelty lien. Bradley’s judgment lien could attach to only that already-encumbered separate property interest. The owelty lien attached superior court for the county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor is situated, from the time of the filing by the county clerk upon the execution docket.” LAWS OF 2012, ch. 133, § 1. The Final Bill Report explains the amendment was in response to a then recent case, Bank of America v.