Jeffrey Kirkwood, Appellant V. Matthew Engelbrecht, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Jeffrey did not dispute this testimony. The court could conclude here that Jeffrey’s failure to produce the video evidence, over which he had control, would support Matthew’s version of events and was therefore unfavorable to him. The record before this court, albeit limited, supports the finding that there was insufficient credible evidence to establish domestic violence occurred. Lack of Findings Required by RCW 26.50.060 Jeffrey next challenges the court’s failure to enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by RCW 26.50.060(7). RCW 26.50.060(7) provides: “If the court declines to issue an order for protection or declines to renew an order for protection, the court shall state in writing on the order the particular reasons for the court's denial.” The denial order signed by the court is a standard form order. The court checked the box finding “A preponderance of the evidence has not established that there is domestic violence.”