Monique Messenger, Et Al., Appellants V. Shannon L. Whitemarsh, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 7.70.040. RCW 7.70 provides the exclusive remedy for damages for injuries resulting from health care. Branom v. State, 94 Wn. App. 964, 968–69, 974 P.2d 335, review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1023, 989 P.2d 1136 (1999). RCW 7.70 limits recovery to instances in which injury occurs as the result of health care. See RCW 7.70.010 (“Declaration of modification of actions for damages based upon injuries resulting from health care”), .030 (“No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care . . . unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions . . .”); Branom, 94 Wn.