Symon Mandawala, Appellant V. Era Living Llc, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Finally, Era Living’s act of filing a notice of appearance does not excuse Mandawala’s failure to provide sufficient service of process. Indeed, “the mere appearance by a defendant does not preclude the defendant from challenging the sufficiency of service of process.” Lybbert v. Grant County, 141 Wn.2d 29, 43, 1 P.3d 1124 (2000). For these reasons, the trial court did not err in concluding that Mandawala did not properly serve Era Living. III Mandawala next contends that the trial court erred by not exercising jurisdiction over Era Living pursuant to RCW 4.28.020. However, Mandawala’s interpretation of RCW 4.28.020 is incorrect. RCW 4.28.020 states: From the time of the commencement of the action by service of summons, or by the filing of a complaint, or as otherwise provided, the court is deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have control of all subsequent proceedings. This statute does not grant a trial court personal jurisdiction over a party. Rather, it provides that a trial court has jurisdiction over all proceedings subsequent to the commencement of an action.