Symon Mandawala, Appellant V. Era Living Llc, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 23.95.450. Mandawala bore the burden to prove that he was authorized under this statute to serve Era Living via certified mail. See Northwick, 192 Wn. App. at 261 (“When a defendant challenges service of process, the plaintiff has the initial burden of proof to establish a prima facie case of proper service.”). For a party to be authorized to serve process via certified mail pursuant to RCW 23.95.450, the party must present facts establishing that the represented entity either “ceases to have a registered agent, or [that] its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served.” RCW 23.95.450(2). Mandawala did not establish either of these things. In particular, Mandawala did not present any evidence demonstrating that Era Living did not have a registered agent.