State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michelle Martinez, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ramirez, 62 Wn. App. at 308. Therefore, “when the Legislature defined a delivery as a ‘transfer’, it necessarily included as ‘deliverers’ any persons who intentionally participated in bringing about the drug transaction.” Ramirez, 62 Wn. App. at 309. When an intermediary is involved in the sale of drugs, the intermediary does not need to serve as an agent for the transferor to be criminally liable. See RCW 69.50.101(i) (“‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” (emphasis added)). In other words, the transferor does not have to direct or control the intermediary, as agency would require. See Durias v. Boswell, 58 Wn.