Coleman Turner, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] And he ignores WAC 263-12-115(10), which provides a mechanism for requesting or agreeing to telephonic witness testimony in lieu of live testimony or perpetuation deposition. Turner’s contention is unpersuasive. Evidentiary Rulings Turner contends that the IAJ erred by excluding the “Health Care Provider Information” part of the Report of Accident form and by not permitting Turner to testify as to what the ER doctor told him regarding his back. Because Turner 10 No. 80433-2-I/11 failed to preserve these issues for appeal, we disagree. Under RCW 51.52.104, a petition for review to the Board “shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein.” Turner’s petition for review stated only as follows: The claimant Petitions for Review on the following basis: A. The preponderance of evidence shows claimant was injured on the job.