Coleman Turner, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “A workers’ compensation claimant bears the burden of establishing eligibility for benefits.” Robinson v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 181 Wn. App. 415, 2 Under RCW 51.52.140 and WAC 263-12-125, the civil rules for superior court apply to proceedings before the Board. Kingery v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 132 Wn.2d 162, 172, 937 P.2d 565 (1997). 7 No. 80433-2-I/8 426, 326 P.3d 744 (2014). “In order to receive workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to the IIA, the claimant must prove he is a ‘worker injured in the course of his or her employment.’” Robinson, 181 Wn. App. at 426 (quoting RCW 51.32.010). RCW 51.08.100 defines “injury” as “a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom.” (Emphasis added). In other words, a physical condition constitutes an injury for which benefits are available only to the extent that there is a causal connection between the injury and the condition.