Coleman Turner, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Turner appeals. ANALYSIS Dismissal of Turner’s Appeal Turner contends that the superior court erred by affirming the Board’s dismissal of his appeal of the June 2017 Notice. We disagree. The Washington Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), Title 51 RCW, governs judicial review of workers’ compensation determinations. Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 179, 210 P.3d 355 (2009). Under the IIA, a worker aggrieved by the decision and order of the Board may appeal to the superior court. RCW 51.52.110. The superior court may review “only such issues of law or fact . . . as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board.” RCW 51.52.115. “The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the [board] record.” RCW 51.52.115. “[T]he findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.” RCW 51.52.115. “If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise it shall be reversed or modified.” RCW 51.52.115. Our review of a superior court’s decision under the IIA is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which states that “[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the 6 No. 80433-2-I/7 superior court as in other civil cases.”