Mahalingam Lakshmanan, Appellant V. Setthalaksmhi Mahalingham, Respondent (Majority)
[…] On review, we will uphold a trial court’s findings of fact if substantial evidence supports them. In re Marriage of Bernard, 165 Wn.2d 895, 903, 204 P.3d 907 (2009). Evidence is substantial if it is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise. Bernard, 165 Wn.2d at 903. We accept unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. Rounds, 4 Wn. App. 2d at 804. III. A. Mahalingam claims that the trial court abused its discretion by limiting his residential time with the child under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) without first weighing the best interests of the child factors in RCW 26.09.187(3). We disagree. RCW 26.09.187(3) states that a “child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191” and that the seven factors listed in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i)-(vii) must be considered only if “the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the residential schedule.” RCW 26.09.191 lists several circumstances under which the trial court must impose mandatory parenting plan restrictions.