Mahalingam Lakshmanan, Appellant V. Setthalaksmhi Mahalingham, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. RCW 26.09.187(3) states that a “child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191” and that the seven factors listed in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i)-(vii) must be considered only if “the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the residential schedule.” RCW 26.09.191 lists several circumstances under which the trial court must impose mandatory parenting plan restrictions. RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) -6- No. 80296-8-I/7 requires a trial court to limit a parent’s residential time if it finds that the parent has “a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3).”